Kuśādi taila

Formulation identifier: AFI000852
Reference(s): ISBN:9788190648974
Dosage (according to The Ayurvedic Formulary of India): 5-10 ml (twice a day for internal use)

Ingredients of Kuśādi taila


Formulation nameIngredient namePlant part
Kuśādi tailaSesamum indicum
Kuśādi tailaPotable water
Kuśādi tailaGlycyrrhiza glabraroot
Kuśādi tailaLeptadenia reticulatawhole plant
Kuśādi tailaVigna trilobatawhole plant
Kuśādi tailaTeramnus labialiswhole plant
Kuśādi tailaFritillaria cirrhosa
Kuśādi tailaLilium polyphyllumroot
Kuśādi tailaPolygonatum cirrhifoliumrhizome
Kuśādi tailaPolygonatum verticillatumrhizome
Kuśādi tailaCrepidium acuminatumroot
Kuśādi tailaMalaxis musciferaroot
Kuśādi tailaDesmodium gangeticumwhole plant
Kuśādi tailaSaccharum officinarumrootstock
Kuśādi tailaImperata cylindricaroot
Kuśādi tailaArundo donaxroot
Kuśādi tailaSaccharum spontaneumrootstock
Kuśādi tailaDesmostachya bipinnatarootstock


Phytochemicals associated with the plant ingredients of Kuśādi taila


Ingredient namePlant partPhytochemical nameReferences
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantHypaphorineISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantN,N-DimethyltryptamineISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantN-MethyltyramineISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantPhenethylamineISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantHordenineISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plant24-Ethylcholesta-5,22-dien-3beta-olISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantMethyl 1-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylateISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantPterocarpanISBN:9788190595216
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantDesmocarpinISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788190595216
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantDesmodinISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788190595216
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantGangetinISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788190595216
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plant(1R,14R)-3-methoxy-7,7,20,20-tetramethyl-8,12,19,25-tetraoxahexacyclo[12.11.0.02,11.04,9.015,24.018,23]pentacosa-2(11),3,5,9,15(24),16,18(23),21-octaeneISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788190595216
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantN,N-Dimethyl-5-methoxytryptamineISBN:9788171360536
Desmodium gangeticumwhole plantNb-methyltetrahydroharmanISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootD-Glucuronic AcidISBN:9788172360481
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootQuercetinISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootbeta-SitosterolISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788172360481, ISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootUndecanalDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootMyristic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootTriterpenoidsISBN:9780387706375
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootAmbrettolideDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHexanalDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot1-OctanolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootNonanoic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot1-DodecanolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootStigmasterolISBN:9788172360481, ISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootApigeninISBN:9770972795006
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlycyrrhizic acidISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9780387706375, ISBN:9788172360481, ISBN:9788172361266, ISBN:9788172363178, ISBN:9788185042084, ISBN:9788185042145, ISBN:9788190115131, ISBN:9788190648912, ISBN:9788190648943, Standardization of Single Drugs of Unani Medicine Part - V, The Unani Pharmacopoeia of India Part-1 Volume-1
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootp-CymeneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootBenzyl AlcoholDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootThymolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootCarvacrolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLinaloolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootalpha-TerpineolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot4-CarvomenthenolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootKaempferolISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGeraniolISBN:9788172362300
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootDecanoic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootOctanoic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLauric acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootTetradecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootAstragalinISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPentadecanoic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootNaringetolISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootEicosaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootCoumarinISBN:9780387706375
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootQuercetin-3-glucosideISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootTridecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPentadecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootTerpinoleneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootEugenolISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootMethyleugenolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHeptanalDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootDecanalDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHexadecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot(+)-delta-CadineneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootOctadecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot4-Isopropylbenzyl alcoholISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot1-HeptanolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHeneicosaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootMenthoneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootBenzaldehydeDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot2-(4-Methylphenyl)propan-2-olDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootEstragoleISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPulegoneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootNonadecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroottrans-Linalool oxideISBN:9788172362300
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot2-Furanmethanol, 5-ethenyltetrahydro-alpha,alpha,5-trimethyl-, cis-ISBN:9788172362300
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGamma-nonalactoneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305, ISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootDocosaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHeptadecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootAnetholeISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPiperitenoneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot1-HexanolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305, ISBN:9788172362300
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot2-PentylfuranDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot1-UndecanolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHeptanoic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootFormononetinISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootFurfuralDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootDodecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootDodecanalDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootUmbelliferoneISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot[(7S,8S)-7-hydroxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydro-3H-pyrrolizin-1-yl]methyl 2-hydroxy-2-[(1S)-1-hydroxyethyl]-3-methylbutanoateISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot7-MethoxycoumarinISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootUndecaneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootTetradecanalDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarooto-CresolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootSafroleDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootIndoleDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305, ISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootIsovitexinISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootFurfuryl alcoholDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootEthyl acetateDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootIsoliquiritigeninISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootbeta-TerpineneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHexanoic acidISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPrunetinISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlycerolISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootTridecanoic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootp-CresolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot1-ButanolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootUndecanoic acidDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLiquiritigeninISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLiquiritinISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootm-CresolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootKumatakeninISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPinocembrinISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot7,4'-DihydroxyflavanISBN:9770972795006
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootIsoflavoneISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot2,3,5,6-TetramethylpyrazineDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPaeonolDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootTexasinISBN:9788172360481
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootPratolISBN:9770972795006
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot2'-MethoxyacetophenoneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabrolISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084, ISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot2'-HydroxyacetophenoneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootEnoxoloneISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788172360481, ISBN:9788172361266, ISBN:9788185042114, ISBN:9788185042145, ISBN:9788190115131, ISBN:9788190648912, ISBN:9788190648943, The Unani Pharmacopoeia of India Part-1 Volume-1
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabrolideISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084, ISBN:9788190648912, ISBN:9788190648943
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootIsoglabrolideISBN:9788185042084, ISBN:9788190648912, ISBN:9788190648943
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot4-HydroxychalconeISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot7-Acetoxy-2-methylisoflavoneISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot7-Hydroxy-2-methyl-3-phenyl-4H-chromen-4-oneISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot7-Methoxy-2-methyl-3-phenyl-4H-chromen-4-oneISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootDeoxoglabrolideISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabraninISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabreneISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabridinISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlycyrinISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot30-Hydroxy-11-oxo-beta-amyrinISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084, ISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlyzaglabrinISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788172360481, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlyzarinISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHispaglabridin AISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootHispaglabridin BISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoflavonolISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoisoflavone AISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoisoflavone BISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042084
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoriconeISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot(2S,4aS,6aR,6aS,6bR,8aR,9S,10S,12aS,14bR)-10-hydroxy-9-(hydroxymethyl)-2,4a,6a,6b,9,12a-hexamethyl-13-oxo-3,4,5,6,6a,7,8,8a,10,11,12,14b-dodecahydro-1H-picene-2-carboxylic acidISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788185042114, ISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot3-HydroxyglabrolISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlycyrrhisoflavanoneISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlycyrrhisoflavoneISBN:9788185042138
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicurosideISBN:9770972795006
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot1-MethoxyficifolinolISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlucoliquiritin apiosideISBN:9788172362300, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootIsoangustone AISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootIsoliquiritinISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536, ISBN:9788172360481, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoriphenoneISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoflavone BISBN:9788172362300, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootSemilicoisoflavone BISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootShinflavanoneISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootShinpterocarpinISBN:9788172362300, ISBN:9788185042145
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot11-Deoxoglycyrrhetinic acidISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot21alpha-HydroxyisoglabrolideISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot4-MethylcoumarinISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootMethylenedioxybenzoyl ethyl PABAISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoagroneISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLiqcoumarinISBN:9770972795006, ISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot(1R,3S,4R,7R,9S,12S,13R,17S,19R,20R,22S)-9-hydroxy-3,4,8,8,12,19,22-heptamethyl-14-oxo-23-oxahexacyclo[18.2.1.03,16.04,13.07,12.017,22]tricos-15-ene-19-carboxylic acidISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootNeoisoliquiritinISBN:9788171360536
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot3,5-DimethylstyreneDOI:10.1002/ffj.2730050305
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabroneISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootKanzonol RISBN:9788172362300
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLiquiritigenin 7-beta-D-glucopyranosideISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootDocosyl caffeateISBN:9770972795006
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootLicoagrodinISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot7-methoxy-3-[4-[(2S,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxyphenyl]chromen-4-oneISBN:9770972795006
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootEicosanyl caffeateISBN:9770972795006
Glycyrrhiza glabraroot8(26),14(27)-Onoceradiene-3beta,21alpha-diolISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabroisoflavanone AISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabroisoflavanone BISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlabrocoumarinISBN:9788190648912
Glycyrrhiza glabrarootGlychionide AISBN:9788190648912
Imperata cylindricarootTriterpenoidsISBN:9788190115162
Imperata cylindricarootSimiarenolISBN:9788190115162
Imperata cylindricarootArundoinISBN:9788190115162
Imperata cylindricarootCylindrinISBN:9788190115162
Leptadenia reticulatawhole plantbeta-SitosterolISBN:9780387706375, ISBN:9788172362461, ISBN:9789327275590
Leptadenia reticulatawhole plantTriacontaneISBN:9780387706375, ISBN:9788172362461, ISBN:9789327275590
Leptadenia reticulatawhole plant1-HexadecanolISBN:9780387706375, ISBN:9788172362461, ISBN:9789327275590
Leptadenia reticulatawhole plantbeta-Amyrin acetateISBN:9780387706375, ISBN:9788172362461, ISBN:9789327275590
Polygonatum cirrhifoliumrhizomeDiosgeninISBN:9788190595216
Polygonatum cirrhifoliumrhizomeSibiricoside BISBN:9788185042145
Polygonatum cirrhifoliumrhizomeSibiricoside AISBN:9788185042145
Polygonatum verticillatumrhizomeDiosgeninISBN:9780387706375, ISBN:9788172362461, ISBN:9788185042138

Therapeutic uses associated with Kuśādi taila


Formulation nameTherapeutic use (according to The Ayurvedic Formulary of India)Therapeutic use standardisedIMPPAT identifierMapping to other databases
Kuśādi tailaburning sensationpainIMPPAT3_TPUID001080D010146, C0030193, MG3Z
Kuśādi taila disorders due to vāta and pitta doṣadisorders due to vitiation of vāta and pitta doṣaIMPPAT3_TPUID000470